Chairmen of the Pakistan Bar Council

Sr. No. NAME

PERIOD

1. Syed Sharif-ud-Din Pirzada 09-04-1966 to 20-07-1966
2. Sheikh Ghias Muhammad 25-07-1966 to 06-08-1968
3. Syed Sharif-ud-Din Pirzada 07-08-1968 to 21-12-1971
4. Mr. Yahya Bakhtiar 22-12-1971 to 05-07-1977
5. Syed Sharif-ud-Pirzada 06-07-1977 to 01-01-1985
6. Mr. Aziz A. Munshi 08-01-1985 to 29-10-1986
7. Mr. Ali Ahmad Fazeel 30-10-1986 to 30-05-1988
8. Mr. Aziz A. Munshi 31-05-1988 to 03-12-1988
9. Mr. Yahya Bakhtiar 04-12-1988 to 06-08-1990
10. Mr. Aziz A. Munshi 07-08-1990 to 22-06-1993
11. Ch. Muhammad Farooq 04-07-1993 to 24-08-1993
12. Mr. M. Sardar Khan 25-08-1993 to 24-10-1993
13 Mr. Fakhar-ud-Din G. Ibrahim 25-10-1993 to 02-04-1994
14. Qazi Muhammad Jamil 25-04-1994 to 17-10-1996
15. Syed Iqbal Haider 19-10-1996 to 07-11-1996
16. Mr. Shazad Jehangir 11-11-1996 to 09-04-1997
17. Ch. Muhammad Farooq 11-04-1997 to 14-10-1999
18. Mr. Aziz A. Munshi 02-11-1999 to 21-09-2001
19 Mr. M. Makhdoom Ali Khan 24-09-2001 to 22-07-2007
20. Malik Muhammad Qayyum 02-08-2007 to 20-08-2008
21 Sardar Muahammad Latif Khan Khosa 21-08-2008 to 11-10-2009
22. Mr. Anwar Mansoor Khan 24-12-2009 to 02-04-2010
23. Maulvi Anwar-ul-Haq 21-04-2010 to 12-04-2012
24. Mr. Irfan Qadir 13-04-2012 to 06-06-2013
25. Mr. Muneer A. Malik 07-06-2013 to 14-01-2014
26. Mr. Salman Aslam Butt 15-01-2014 to 27-03-2016
27. Mr. Ashtar Ausaf Ali 28-03-2016 to Till date